Which of the following 5-step processes has been used successfully in a collective bargaining situation?

Which of the following 5-step processes has been used successfully in a collective bargaining situation? 




A) commitment, explanation, validation, prioritization, negotiation
B) commitment, exploration, verification, prioritization, negotiation
C) collaboration, explanation, validation, prioritization, negotiation
D) collaboration, exploration, verification, prioritization, negotiation
E) None of the above processes have been used in collective bargaining




Answer: A

Integrative negotiation fails because

Integrative negotiation fails because 




A) negotiators fail to perceive the integrative potential of the negotiating problem.
B) of distributive assumptions about the negotiation problem.
C) of the mixed-motive nature of the issues.
D) of the negotiator's previous relationship with one another.
E) All of the above are reasons why integrative negotiations fail





Answer: E

When formal channels of communication break down, negotiators are permitted to finding alternatives and can use which of the following?

When formal channels of communication break down, negotiators are permitted to finding alternatives and can use which of the following? 





A) conversations over coffee breaks
B) separate meetings between chief negotiators outside of the formal sessions
C) off-the-record contacts between key subordinates
D) all of the above
E) none of the above




Answer: D

Which of the following factors does not contribute to the development of trust between negotiators?

Which of the following factors does not contribute to the development of trust between negotiators? 





A) We are more likely to trust someone we perceive as similar to us or as holding a positive attitude toward us.
B) We often mistrust people who are dependent upon us because we are in a position to help or hurt them.
C) We are more likely to trust people who initiate cooperative, trusting behavior.
D) We are more likely to trust negotiators who make concessions.
E) All of the above contribute to the development of trust between negotiators




Answer: B

Which of the following is a major characteristic of a pre-settlement settlement?

Which of the following is a major characteristic of a pre-settlement settlement? 




A) The settlement results in a firm, legally binding written agreement between the parties.
B) It occurs in advance of the parties undertaking a full-scale negotiation.
C) The parties intend that the agreement will be replaced by a more clearly delineated long-term agreement which is to be negotiated.
D) It resolves only a subset of the issues on which the parties disagree, and may simply establish a framework within which the more comprehensive agreement can be defined and delineated.
E) All of the above are characteristics of a pre-settlement settlement





Answer: E

Which of the following is not necessary for integrative negotiation to succeed?

Which of the following is not necessary for integrative negotiation to succeed? 




A) Each party should be as interested in the objectives and problems of the other as each is in his/her own—each must assume responsibility for the other's needs and outcomes as well as for his/her own.
B) The parties must be committed to a goal that benefits both of them rather than to pursuing only their own ends.
C) The parties must be willing to adopt interpersonal styles that are more congenial than combative, more open and trusting than evasive and defensive, more flexible (but firm) than stubborn (but yielding).
D) Needs have to be made explicit, similarities have to be identified, and differences have to be recognized and accepted.
E) All of the above are essential for integrative negotiation to succeed.




Answer: A

A joint goal is one in which

A joint goal is one in which 




A) all parties share the result equally.
B) the parties work toward a common end but benefit differently.
C) individuals with different personal goals agree to combine them in a collective effort.
D) all parties work together to achieve some output that will be shared.
E) All of the above are characteristics of a common goal



Answer: C

A common goal is one in which

A common goal is one in which 




A) all parties share the result equally
B) the parties work toward a common end but benefit differently
C) all parties work together to achieve some output that will be shared
D) individuals with different personal goals agree to combine them in a collective effort.
E) All of the above are characteristics of a common goal



Answer: A

Which guideline should be used in evaluating options and reaching a consensus?

Which guideline should be used in evaluating options and reaching a consensus? 





A) keep the range of solution options as wide as possible
B) evaluate the solutions on the basis of speed and expediency
C) keep detailed records throughout the discussion and evaluation process
D) be alert to the influence of intangibles in selecting options
E) None of the above should be used in the evaluation process





Answer: D

When confronted with complex problems, or a large number of alternative options, which of the following steps is necessary?

When confronted with complex problems, or a large number of alternative options, which of the following steps is necessary? 




A) broaden the range of solution options
B) evaluate solutions on the basis of quality, standards, and acceptability
C) decide on criteria while evaluating options
D) maintain a focus on the influence of tangibles in selecting options
E) All of the above steps should be used when confronted with complex problems





Answer: B

In brainstorming

In brainstorming 




A) individuals work in a large group to select a single optimal solution.
B) all solutions are judged and critiqued as they are recorded, and a weighted-average percentage is assigned to each solution.
C) parties are urged to be spontaneous and even impractical.
D) the success of the approach depends on the item-by-item evaluation and critique of the solutions as presented.
E) None of the above is a part of the brainstorming process





Answer: C

What questions can be asked to facilitate nonspecific compensation?

What questions can be asked to facilitate nonspecific compensation? 




A) What are the other party's goals and values?
B) How can both parties get what they are demanding?
C) What issues are of higher and lower priority to me?
D) What risks and costs does my proposal create for the other?
E) None of the above can be used to facilitate nonspecific compensation





Answer: A

In nonspecific compensation

In nonspecific compensation 




A) resources are added in such a way that both sides can achieve their objectives.
B) one party achieves his/her objectives and the other's costs are minimized if he/she agrees to go along.
C) the parties are able to invent new options that meet each sides' needs.
D) one person is allowed to obtain his/her objectives and "pay off" the other person for accommodating his interests.
E) All of the above are related to nonspecific compensation




Answer: D

Successful logrolling requires

Successful logrolling requires 





A) that the parties establish more than one issue in conflict and then agree to trade off among these issues so one party achieves a highly preferred outcome on the first issue and the other person achieves a highly preferred outcome on the second issue.
B) no additional information about the other party than his/her interests, and assumes that simply enlarging the resources will solve the problem.
C) that one party is allowed to obtain his/her objectives and he/she then "pays off" the other party for accommodating his/her interests.
D) a fundamental reformulation of the problem such that the parties are disclosing sufficient information to discover their interests and needs and then inventing options that will satisfy both parties' needs.
E) Successful logrolling requires all of the above.




Answer: A

Which of the following statements about interests is true?

Which of the following statements about interests is true? 




A) There is only one type of interest in a dispute.
B) Parties are always in agreement about the type of interests at stake.
C) Interests are often based in more deeply rooted human needs or values.
D) Interests do not change during the course of an integrative negotiation.
E) All of the above statements about interests are true




Answer: C

Substantive interests

Substantive interests 




A) are the interests that relate to the focal issues under negotiation.
B) are related to the way we settle the dispute.
C) mean that one or both parties value their relationship with each other and do not want to take actions that will damage the relationship.
D) regard what is fair, what is right, what is acceptable, what is ethical, or what has been done in the past and should be done in the future.
E) All of the above relate to substantive interests





Answer: A

An interest is instrumental if

An interest is instrumental if 




A) the parties value it because it helps them derive other outcomes in the future.
B) the parties value the interest in and of itself.
C) it relates to "tangible issues" or the focal issues under negotiation.
D) the relationship is valued for both its existence and for the pleasure that sustaining the relationship creates.
E) All of the above relate to instrumental interests



Answer: A

In which major step of the integrative negotiation process of identifying and defining the problem would you likely find that if the problem is complex and multifaceted the parties may not even be able to agree on a statement of the problem?

In which major step of the integrative negotiation process of identifying and defining the problem would you likely find that if the problem is complex and multifaceted the parties may not even be able to agree on a statement of the problem?




A) define the problem in a way that is mutually acceptable to both sides.
B) state the problem with an eye toward practicality and comprehensiveness.
C) state the problem as a goal and identify the obstacles to attaining this goal.
D) depersonalizing the problem.
E) separate the problem definition from the search for solutions.





Answer: B

Which of the following is a major step in the integrative negotiation process?

Which of the following is a major step in the integrative negotiation process? 




A) identifying and defining the problem
B) understanding the problem and bringing interests and needs to the surface
C) generating alternative solutions to the problem
D) choosing a specific solution
E) All of the above are major steps in the integrative negotiation process.



Answer: E

Which of the following processes is central to achieving almost all integrative agreements?

Which of the following processes is central to achieving almost all integrative agreements? 




A) moderating the free flow of information to ensure that each party's position is accurately stated
B) exchanging information about each party's position on key issues
C) emphasizing the commonalties between the parties
D) searching for solutions that maximize the substantive outcome for both parties
E) All of the above processes are central to achieving integrative agreements





Answer: C

Which of the following is not an element of integrative negotiations?

Which of the following is not an element of integrative negotiations?



A) a focus on commonalities
B) an attempt to address positions
C) a required exchange of information and ideas
D) the use of objective criteria for standards of performance
E) All of the above are elements of integrative negotiations





Answer: B

The negotiator's basic strategy is to

The negotiator's basic strategy is to



A) get information about the opposition and its positions.
B) reach the final settlement as close to the other's resistance point as possible.
C) convince members of the other party to change their minds about their ability to achieve their own goals.
D) promote his or her own objectives as desirable, necessary, and inevitable.
E) All of the above.




Answer: B

Aggressive behavior tactics include

Aggressive behavior tactics include



A) the relentless push for further concessions.
B) asking for the best offer early in negotiations.
C) asking the other party to explain and justify their proposals item by item.
D) forcing the other side to make many concessions to reach an agreement.
E) Aggressive behavior tactics include all of the above





Answer: E

Hardball tactics are designed to

Hardball tactics are designed to 




A) be used primarily against powerful negotiators.
B) clarify the user's adherence to a distributive bargaining approach.
C) pressure targeted parties to do things they would not otherwise do.
D) eliminate risk for the person using the tactic.
E) Hardball tactics are designed to accomplish all of the above




Answer: C

To prevent the other party from establishing a committed position, a negotiator could

To prevent the other party from establishing a committed position, a negotiator could 




A) give them the opportunity to evaluate the matter fully.
B) acknowledge the other's commitment.
C) reiterate the commitment.
D) make a joke about the commitment.
E) None of the above should be used to prevent the other party from establishing a committed position.





Answer: D

Negotiators who make threats

Negotiators who make threats 




A) are perceived as more powerful than negotiators who do not use threats.
B) receive higher outcomes than negotiators who do not use threats.
C) are perceived as more cooperative in distributive negotiations.
D) should use detailed, complex statements of demands, conditions and consequences.
E) All of the above describe negotiators who make threats.





Answer: A

A commitment statement should have a

A commitment statement should have a 





A) low degree of finality.
B) high degree of specificity.
C) an indefinite statement of consequences.
D) a high degree of emotionality.
E) None of the above should be included in a commitment statement




Answer: B

A commitment

A commitment 





A) should not be interpreted as a threat.
B) postpones the threat of future action.
C) is designed to increase both parties' choices to a portfolio of options.
D) removes ambiguity about the actor's intended course of action.
E) All of the above





Answer: D

Skilled negotiators may

Skilled negotiators may 




A) suggest different forms of a potential settlement that are worth about the same to them.
B) recognize that not all issues are worth the same amount to both parties.
C) frequently save a final small concession for near the end of the negotiation to "sweeten" the deal.
D) make the last concession substantial to indicate that "this is the last offer".
E) Skilled negotiators may take all of the above actions






Answer: E

Concession making

Concession making 




A) indicates an acknowledgment of the other party.
B) shows a movement toward the other's position.
C) implies a recognition of the legitimacy of the other party's position.
D) recognizes the other party's position.
E) All of the above are characteristics of concession making





Answer: E

What statement about concessions is false?

What statement about concessions is false? 




A) Concessions are central to negotiations.
B) Concessions is another word for adjustments in position.
C) Concession making exposes the concession maker to some risk.
D) Reciprocating concessions is a haphazard process.
E) All of the above statements are true





Answer: D

Good distributive bargainers will

Good distributive bargainers will 




A) begin negotiations with the other party with an opening offer close to their own resistance point.
B) ensure that there is enough room in the bargaining range to make some concessions.
C) accept an offer that is presented as a fait accompli.
D) immediately identify the other party's target point.
E) All of the above are actions that good distributive bargainers will take





Answer: B

The bargaining range is defined by

The bargaining range is defined by 





A) the opening stance and the initial concession.
B) the initial round of concessions.
C) the bargaining mix and the opening stance.
D) the opening offer and the counteroffer.
E) The bargaining range is defined by all of the above




Answer: D

The opening stance is

The opening stance is 




A) another name for the first round of concessions.
B) the first price that a buyer quotes to a seller.
C) the attitude to adopt during the negotiation.
D) a package of concessions.
E) All of the above describe the opening stance





Answer: C

Disruptive action tactics can cause

Disruptive action tactics can cause 





A) embarrassment.
B) increased costs.
C) anger.
D) escalation of conflict.
E) Disruptive action tactics can cause all of the above





Answer: E

The more you can convince the other that you value a particular outcome outside the other's bargaining range, the more pressure you put on the other party to set by one of the following resistance points.

The more you can convince the other that you value a particular outcome outside the other's bargaining range, the more pressure you put on the other party to set by one of the following resistance points.




A) high
B) low
C) modest
D) extreme
E) None of the above






Answer: C

The resistance point is established by the ____________ expected from a particular outcome, which is in turn the product of the ____________ and ____________ of an outcome.

The resistance point is established by the ____________ expected from a particular outcome, which is in turn the product of the ____________ and ____________ of an outcome. 




A) cost, value, worth
B) value, worth, cost
C) value, cost and timeliness
D) cost, importance, value
E) None of the above



Answer: B

Starting points

Starting points 




A) are usually contained in the opening statements each negotiator makes.
B) are usually learned or inferred as negotiations get under way.
C) are not known to the other party.
D) are given up as concessions are made.
E) None of the above describes starting points





Answer: A

The target point is the

The target point is the 




A) point at which a negotiator would like to conclude negotiations.
B) negotiator's bottom line.
C) first offer a negotiator quotes to his opponent.
D) initial price set by the seller.
E) None of the above describes the target point





Answer: A

Distributive bargaining strategies

Distributive bargaining strategies 




A) are the most efficient negotiating strategies to use.
B) are used in all interdependent relationships.
C) are useful in maintaining long term relationships.
D) can cause negotiators to ignore what the parties have in common.
E) None of the above describes distributive bargaining strategies




Answer: D

Whereas distributive bargaining is often characterized by mistrust and suspicion, integrative negotiation is characterized by which of the following?

Whereas distributive bargaining is often characterized by mistrust and suspicion, integrative negotiation is characterized by which of the following?




A) obligation and perseverance
B) avoidance and compromise
C) influence and persuasiveness
D) trust and openness
E) cognition and emotion





Answer: D

Parties pursuing one of the following strategies show little interest or concern in whether they attain their own outcomes, and do not show much concern about whether the other party obtains his or her outcomes. Which of the ones listed below?

Parties pursuing one of the following strategies show little interest or concern in whether they attain their own outcomes, and do not show much concern about whether the other party obtains his or her outcomes. Which of the ones listed below?



A) contending
B) compromising
C) problem solving
D) yielding
E) None of the above





Answer: E

Negotiators pursuing the yielding strategy

Negotiators pursuing the yielding strategy 




A) show little interest or concern in whether they attain their own outcomes, but are quite interested in whether the other party attains his or her outcomes.
B) pursue their own outcome strongly and shows little concern for whether the other party obtains his or her desired outcome.
C) shows little interest or concern in whether they attain their own outcomes, and does not show much concern about whether the other party obtains his or her outcomes.
D) show high concern for attaining their own outcomes and high concern for whether the other attains his or her outcomes.
E) Negotiators pursuing the yielding strategy demonstrate none of the above behaviors




Answer: A

An individual who pursues his or her own outcomes strongly and shows little concern for whether the other party obtains his or her desired outcomes is using another of the following strategies. Which one?

An individual who pursues his or her own outcomes strongly and shows little concern for whether the other party obtains his or her desired outcomes is using another of the following strategies. Which one? 




A) yielding
B) compromising
C) contending
D) problem solving
E) None of the above




Answer: C

In the Dual Concerns Model, the level of concern for the individual's own outcomes and the level of concern for the other's outcomes are referred to as the

In the Dual Concerns Model, the level of concern for the individual's own outcomes and the level of concern for the other's outcomes are referred to as the 




A) cooperativeness dimension and the competitiveness dimension.
B) the assertiveness dimension and the competitiveness dimension.
C) the competitiveness dimension and the aggressiveness dimension.
D) the cooperativeness dimension and the assertiveness dimension.
E) None of the above





Answer: D

In intragroup conflict,

In intragroup conflict, 




A) sources of conflict can include ideas, thoughts, emotions, values, predispositions, or drives that are in conflict with each other.
B) conflict occurs between individual people.
C) conflict affects the ability of the group to resolve differences and continue to achieve its goals effectively.
D) conflict is quite intricate because of the large number of people involved and possible interactions between them.
E) None of the above describes intragroup conflict.





Answer: C

Which of the following statements about conflict is true?

Which of the following statements about conflict is true? 




A) Conflict is the result of tangible factors.
B) Conflict can occur when two parties are working toward the same goal and generally want the same outcome.
C) Conflict only occurs when both parties want a very different settlement.
D) Conflict has a minimal effect on interdependent relationships.
E) All of the above statements about conflict are true




Answer: B

Satisfaction with a negotiation is determined by

Satisfaction with a negotiation is determined by 




A) the process through which an agreement is reached and the dollar value of concessions made by each party.
B) the actual outcome obtained by the negotiation as compared to the initial bargaining positions of the negotiators.
C) the process through which an agreement is reached and by the actual outcome obtained by the negotiation.
D) the total dollar value of concessions made by each party.
E) Satisfaction with a negotiation is determined by none of the above




Answer: C

How much to believe of what the other party tells you

How much to believe of what the other party tells you 




A) depends on the reputation of the other party.
B) is affected by the circumstances of the negotiation.
C) is related to how he or she treated you in the past.
D) is the dilemma of trust.
E) All of the above




Answer: E

What are the two dilemmas of negotiation?

What are the two dilemmas of negotiation? 




A) the dilemma of cost and the dilemma of profit margin
B) the dilemma of honesty and the dilemma of profit margin
C) the dilemma of trust and the dilemma of cost
D) the dilemma of honesty and the dilemma of trust
E) None of the above.






Answer: D

BATNA stands for

BATNA stands for 



A) best alternative to a negotiated agreement.
B) best assignment to a negotiated agreement.
C) best alternative to a negative agreement.
D) best alternative to a negative assignment.
E) BATNA stands for none of the above




Answer: A

Tangible factors

Tangible factors 




A) include the price and terms of agreement.
B) are psychological motivations that influence the negotiations.
C) include the need to look good in negotiations.
D) cannot be measured in quantifiable terms.
E) None of the above statements describe tangible factors





Answer: A