Which of the following is heavily involved in helping to establish or enhance communication and dispute resolution skills that the parties can then apply to the immediate dispute and future communication?

Which of the following is heavily involved in helping to establish or enhance communication and dispute resolution skills that the parties can then apply to the immediate dispute and future communication?



A) Process consultants
B) Arbitrators
C) ADR systems
D) Mediators
E) All of the above


Answer: e

Preventive ADR systems

Preventive ADR systems



A) are mechanisms for the parties to resolve their own disputes without the help of any third party.
B) are systems that companies establish to prevent disputes.
C) provide a third party neutral who assists the parties in negotiating a resolution.
D) use the technical expertise of a third party to determine the facts in a specific situation and how the facts should be interpreted in the case.
E) None of the above describes preventive ADR systems.


Answer: b

In providing impetus, the manager

In providing impetus, the manager



A) invents a solution that he or she thinks will meet both parties' needs, and usually enforces that solution on both parties.
B) passively listens to what each side chooses to tell him or her, and then makes a decision (tells the parties how to solve the conflict) based exclusively on the presentations.
C) tries to make a quick diagnosis of what the conflict is about and then tells the parties that if they don't find a solution, he or she will impose one on them.
D) combines arbitration and mediation to arrive at a solution acceptable to all parties.
E) None of the above describes providing impetus.


Answer: c

In inquisitorial intervention

In inquisitorial intervention



A) a manager exerts high control over both the process and the decision.
B) a manager exerts high control over the decision, but not the process.
C) a manager exerts low control over the decision, but high control over the process.
D) a manager does not exert control over the decision, and only a small amount of control over the process.
E) None of the above describes inquisitorial intervention.


Answer: a

Which of the following is not a major part of the process consultant's agenda?

Which of the following is not a major part of the process consultant's agenda?



A) changing the climate for conflict management
B) promoting constructive dialogue around differences of opinion
C) creating the capacity for other people to act as their own third parties
D) determining the final resolution of the conflict
E) All of the above are major parts of the process consultant's agenda.


Answer: d

Relating to "the issues" in aspects of mediation, effectiveness entails

Relating to "the issues" in aspects of mediation, effectiveness entails



A) saving face when making concessions.
B) resolving internal disagreements.
C) uncovering the underlying interests and concerns.
D) dealing with constituents.
E) Mediation effectiveness relating to the issues entails all of the above.


Answer: c

When may mediation be less than effective?

When may mediation be less than effective?



A) when the conflict is intense
B) when they have major differences in their expectations for a settlement.
C) when many issues are at stake
D) when the parties disagree on major priorities
E) Mediation tactics may be insufficient in all of the above situations.


Answer: e

Parties who are in disputes that are marked by __________ tend to respond well to forceful, proactive mediation behaviors.

Parties who are in disputes that are marked by __________ tend to respond well to forceful, proactive mediation behaviors.



A) high intensity and high levels of interparty hostility
B) low intensity and high levels of interparty hostility
C) high intensity and low levels of interparty hostility
D) low intensity and low levels of interparty hostility
E) Parties in disputes marked by all of the above respond well to proactive mediation behaviors.


Answer: a

The inaction mediation strategy involves

The inaction mediation strategy involves


A) mediator application of rewards and inducements to entice the parties into making concessions and agreements.
B) trying to force the parties to reduce their levels of aspiration in the absence of perceived potential for an integrative resolution.
C) assisting the parties to engage in integrative exchange, as they would in win-win negotiation in the mediator's absence.
D) standing back from the dispute, leaving the parties to work things out on their own.
E) The inaction mediation strategy involves all of the above.


Answer: d

The compensation form of mediation strategy involves

The compensation form of mediation strategy involves



A) a high concern for parties' aspirations and a high perception of common ground.
B) a high concern for parties' aspirations and a low perception of common ground.
C) a low concern for parties' aspirations and a high perception of common ground.
D) a low concern for parties' aspirations and a low perception of common ground.
E) The compensation form of mediation strategy involves none of the above.


Answer: b

Research studies show that the problem-solving style of mediation

Research studies show that the problem-solving style of mediation



A) is a more structured, active approach to resolving conflict.
B) leads to more frequent and desirable outcomes.
C) produces more positive attitudes toward mediation.
D) decreases disputant hostility and the damaging effect of difficult conflicts based on intangible issues.
E) Research shows that all of the above are results of the problem-solving style of mediation.


Answer: e

Moore states that in the premediation stages, the mediator is attempting to

Moore states that in the premediation stages, the mediator is attempting to



A) define issues and set an agenda.
B) establish relationships with the disputing parties.
C) generate options for settlement.
D) uncover hidden interests of the disputing parties.
E) In the premediation stages, the mediator is attempting to accomplish all of the above.


Answer: b

Mediators

Mediators



A) have the same power as arbitrators.
B) have no formal power over outcomes.
C) have the authority to resolve the dispute on their own.
D) have the power to impose a solution.
E) Mediators have all of the above characteristics.


Answer: b

The decision-acceptance effect states that

The decision-acceptance effect states that



A) if negotiators anticipate that their own failure to agree will lead to a binding arbitrator's intervention, it may cool their incentive to work seriously for a negotiated settlement.
B) when arbitration is anticipated as a result of the failure of parties to agree, negotiators may lose interest in the process of negotiating.
C) as the frequency of arbitration increases, disenchantment with the adequacy and fairness of the process develops, and the parties may resort to other means to resolve their disputes.
D) arbitrated disputes may engender less commitment to the settlement than alternative forms of dispute resolution.
E) The decision-acceptance effect states all of the above.


Answer: d

The chilling effect states that

The chilling effect states that



A) if negotiators anticipate that their own failure to agree will lead to a binding arbitration, they lose their incentive to work seriously for a negotiated settlement.
B) when arbitration is anticipated as a result of the failure of parties to agree, negotiators may lose interest in the process of negotiating.
C) as the frequency of arbitration increases, disenchantment with the adequacy and fairness of the process develops, and the parties may resort to other means to resolve their disputes.
D) perceived patterns of partiality toward one side may jeopardize the arbitrator's acceptability in future disputes.
E) The chilling effect states all of the above.


Answer: a

Formal intervention methods are

Formal intervention methods are



A) third party roles and behaviors that are incidental to other primary roles.
B) intentionally designed and generally follow a set of rules or standards.
C) third party actions that follow a rigid, structured procedure and set of rules.
D) third party actions implemented as part of an organizational hierarchy.
E) None of the above defines formal intervention methods.


Answer: b

Arbitration typically involves

Arbitration typically involves



A) high levels of negotiator control over outcomes and high levels of negotiator control over procedure.
B) low levels of negotiator control over outcomes and low levels of negotiator control over procedure.
C) low levels of negotiator control over outcomes and high levels of negotiator control over procedure.
D) high levels of negotiator control over outcomes and low levels of negotiator control over procedure.
E) Arbitration typically involves none of the above.


Answer: c

Under what conditions might negotiators seek third-party involvement?

Under what conditions might negotiators seek third-party involvement?



A) Intense emotions appear to preventing a settlement.
B) Misperceptions or stereotypes hinder productive exchanges.
C) There is disagreement as to the number or type of issues under dispute.
D) There is an absence of a clear, agreed-to negotiation procedure or protocol.
E) Negotiators might seek third-party involvement under all of the above conditions.


Answer: e

The dominant purpose of mediation and process consultation is to

The dominant purpose of mediation and process consultation is to



A) enhance the parties' dispute resolution skills.
B) encourage the parties to "agree to disagree."
C) encourage the parties to surrender control over the outcome of their dispute to the third party's best judgment.
D) achieve a satisfactory dispute resolution at any cost.
E) None of the above states the dominant purpose of mediation and process consultation.


Answer: a

Intervention by a third party may signal that

Intervention by a third party may signal that



A) the parties have built a successful relationship.
B) the parties have failed to build a relationship or manage their interdependence positively.
C) the parties have grown into negotiation partners.
D) the parties have successfully resolved a dispute.
E) Intervention by a third party signals all of the above.


Answer: b

Which of the following is not a benefit of third-party intervention?

Which of the following is not a benefit of third-party intervention?



A) creating breathing space or a cooling off period
B) refocusing on the substantive issues
C) salvaging the sunk cost of stalled negotiations
D) decreased levels of negotiator satisfaction with and commitment to the conflict resolution process and its outcomes
E) All of the above are benefits of third-party intervention.


Answer: d

Third-party intervention should be avoided

Third-party intervention should be avoided



A) when passions are high.
B) when the parties are at am impasse on the issues.
C) when progress is occurring or is likely to occur.
D) when the parties are unable to move the process beyond a particular sticking point.
E) Third party intervention should be avoided in all of the above situations.


Answer: c

A moderator who sends out a questionnaire to all parties asking for input is one strategy used to avoid destructive conflict and emotion. That strategy is known as

A moderator who sends out a questionnaire to all parties asking for input is one strategy used to avoid destructive conflict and emotion. That strategy is known as



A) nominal group technique.
B) the Delphi technique.
C) brainstorming.
D) the consensus technique.
E) the compromise technique.


Answer: b

During the information management phase, coordinators

During the information management phase, coordinators



A) "patrol" the environment and bring in relevant external information that may be useful to the group.
B) represent a formal link to some important constituency and help to acquire resources the group needs to continue to operate.
C) provide a more formal link between the group members and the constituencies they represent.
D) are specifically designated to keep some information inside the group and assure that there are no leaks or premature disclosures of key information or discussions.
E) Coordinators accomplish all of the above.


Answer: c

When a group wants to achieve a consensus or unanimous decision, the responsibility of the chair is to be constantly attentive to the group process. Identify which of the pointers below for how to chair a multiparty negotiation effectively is not correct.

When a group wants to achieve a consensus or unanimous decision, the responsibility of the chair is to be constantly attentive to the group process. Identify which of the pointers below for how to chair a multiparty negotiation effectively is not correct.



A) Explicitly describe the role you will take as chair. Assure individual members that they will have an opportunity to make opening statements or other ways of placing their individual concerns and issues on the table.
B) Introduce the agenda or build one based on the group's issues, concerns, and priorities. Be an active gatekeeper.
C) Make logistical arrangements that will help the negotiation process. Listen for interests and commonalities.
D) Introduce unnecessary ground rules or let the parties suggest them to distract. Introduce internal information that will help illuminate the issues and interests.
E) Create or review decision standards and rules. Summarize frequently, particularly when conversation becomes stalled, confused, or tense


Answer: d

Which of the following questions should not be asked as part of the requirements for building a relationship in the connect model?

Which of the following questions should not be asked as part of the requirements for building a relationship in the connect model?



A) Can we agree to have a constructive conversation?
B) Can our conversation be productive enough to make a difference?
C) Can we restructure the agreement to include the original issue?
D) Can we all commit to making improvements?
E) Can we understand and appreciate each other's perspective?


Answer: c

The prenegotiation phase of multilateral negotiations

The prenegotiation phase of multilateral negotiations



A) is when the parties are employing decision rules and criteria.
B) manages the group process and outcome.
C) is when the chair is appointed.
D) is characterized by lots of informal contact among the parties.
E) All of the above characterize the prenegotiation phase of multilateral negotiations.


Answer: d

Many complex international negotiations devote a great deal of time to the question of just who will be recognized and who can speak for others. The issue about participants can be decided by asking which of the following questions?

Many complex international negotiations devote a great deal of time to the question of just who will be recognized and who can speak for others. The issue about participants can be decided by asking which of the following questions?



A) Whose presence is likely to keep other parties from achieving their objectives?
B) Whose presence is likely to help other parties achieve their objectives?
C) Who could spoil the deal if they were excluded?
D) All of the above questions can help decide who to recognize.
E) None of the above questions will help determine inclusion/exclusion.


Answer: d

What are the three key stages and phases that characterize multilateral negotiations?

What are the three key stages and phases that characterize multilateral negotiations?



A) the prenegotiation stage, managing the actual negotiations, and managing the agreement stage.
B) the coalition building stage, the relationship development stage, the networking stage.
C) the coalition building stage, the networking stage, and the actual negotiation stage.
D) the prenegotiation stage, the networking stage, and the managing the agreement stage.
E) None of the above lists the three key stages and phases that characterize multilateral negotiations.


Answer: a

Considering the many attributes of an effective group, under which one of the following would you find a need to fully explain or define key words or language that may be part of the agreement?

Considering the many attributes of an effective group, under which one of the following would you find a need to fully explain or define key words or language that may be part of the agreement?



A) Test assumptions and inferences.
B) Focus on interests, not positions.
C) Disagree openly with any member of the group.
D) Agree on the meaning of important words.
E) Keep the discussion focused.


Answer: d

There are five ways in which the complexity increases as three or more parties simultaneously engage in negotiation. One of those listed below is not a correct statement. Which one?

There are five ways in which the complexity increases as three or more parties simultaneously engage in negotiation. One of those listed below is not a correct statement. Which one?



A) There are simply more parties involved in the negotiation.
B) More parties bring more issues and positions to the table, and thus more perspectives must be presented and discussed.
C) When negotiations become socially more complex, the social norms emerge that affect member participation, which reduces the stronger pressures to conform and suppress disagreement.
D) As the negotiations become procedurally more complex, the parties may have to negotiate a new process that allows them to coordinate their actions more effectively.
E) As the negotiations become more strategically complex, the parties must monitor the moves and actions of several other parties in determining what each will do next.


Answer: c

One-on-one negotiations in full view of all group members would have all but one of the following consequences on negotiators. Which one would not be a consequence?

One-on-one negotiations in full view of all group members would have all but one of the following consequences on negotiators. Which one would not be a consequence?



A) Negotiators who have some way to control the number of parties at the table (or even in the room) may begin to act strategically.
B) Since the exchanges are under surveillance negotiators will be sensitive to being observed and may feel the need to be tough.
C) Negotiators can simply choose to ignore the complexity of the three or more parties and proceed strategically as a two-party negotiation.
D) Negotiators can explicitly engage in coalition building as a way to marshal support.
E) Negotiators will have to find satisfactory ways to explain modification of their positions.


Answer: c

In multiparty negotiations, research shows that parties who approached multiple issues simultaneously:

In multiparty negotiations, research shows that parties who approached multiple issues simultaneously:



A) achieved lower quality agreements.
B) increased the likelihood of achieving agreement.
C) exchanged less information.
D) have less insight into the preferences and priorities of the other parties at the table.
E) Research shows that parties who approached multiple issues simultaneously achieved all of the above.


Answer: b

What is the result of procedural complexity in multiparty negotiations?

What is the result of procedural complexity in multiparty negotiations?



A) The fewer the number of parties, the more complex the decision making process becomes.
B) The increased number of negotiators will streamline the decision making process.
C) Negotiators can ignore the problem of multiple related issues.
D) Negotiators will probably have to devote discussion time to how they will manage the process to arrive at the type of solution or agreement they want.
E) All of the above are the result of procedural complexity in multiparty negotiations.


Answer: d


One of the most fundamental consequences of increasing the number of parties in a negotiation is that

One of the most fundamental consequences of increasing the number of parties in a negotiation is that



A) the negotiation situation tends to become less lucid.
B) the negotiation situation tends to become more complex.
C) the negotiation situation tends to become more demanding.
D) there will be more values, interests, and perceptions to be integrated or accommodated.
E) All of the above are fundamental consequences of increasing the number of parties in a negotiation.


Answer: e

Multiparty negotiations differ from two-party deliberations in which of the following ways?

Multiparty negotiations differ from two-party deliberations in which of the following ways?



A) Multiparty negotiations have more negotiators at the table.
B) More issues and more information are introduced than when two parties negotiate.
C) The environment changes from a one-on-one dialogue to small group discussion.
D) The process for multiparty negotiators is more complex than two-party ones.
E) All of the above statements about multiparty negotiations are true.


Answer: e

There is a growing body of evidence that suggests that women are at a disadvantage in negotiations as compared to male negotiators. The nature of this disadvantage may occur in

There is a growing body of evidence that suggests that women are at a disadvantage in negotiations as compared to male negotiators. The nature of this disadvantage may occur in



A) being treated differently before and during negotiations than men.
B) receiving worse opening offers from the other party.
C) receiving worse outcomes in similar negotiations than males.
D) being penalized when they use the same negotiation tactic that males use successfully.
E) All of the above.


Answer: e

Which of the following are likely to "level the playing field" for women who seem to be at a disadvantage in negotiations?

Which of the following are likely to "level the playing field" for women who seem to be at a disadvantage in negotiations?



A) Motivational interventions.
B) Situational interventions.
C) Cognitive Interventions.
D) None of the above interventions can help rectify the disparity.
E) All of the above contribute to reducing the constraints.


Answer: e

Women tend to fare worse on salary negotiations because:

Women tend to fare worse on salary negotiations because:



A) they tend to ask for higher salaries during interviews.
B) they tend to accept what is offered them.
C) they tend to not ask for more.
D) they tend to anticipate a hypothetical salary.
E) they tend to become overly involved with salary negotiations.


Answer: c

Identify the one result from among the following empirical findings on gender differences that is not true.

Identify the one result from among the following empirical findings on gender differences that is not true.



A) Men and women conceive of negotiations in different ways.
B) Men and women communicate differently in negotiation.
C) Men and women are treated similarly in negotiation.
D) Men and women can use the same tactics to different effects.
E) Men and women stereotypes affect negotiator performance.


Answer: c

Which of the following statements about the important factors that affect how women and men approach negotiations is untrue?

Which of the following statements about the important factors that affect how women and men approach negotiations is untrue?



A) Women are more aware of the complete relationship among the parties who are negotiating
and are more likely to perceive negotiation as part of the larger context within which it takes place than to focus only on the content of the issues being discussed.
B) Women tend not to draw strict boundaries between negotiating and other aspects of their relationships with other people but instead see negotiation as a behavior that occurs within relationships without large divisions marking when it begins and ends.
C) Men can be characterized as using power to achieve their own goals, or to force the other party to capitulate to their point of view.
D) Men use dialogue in two ways: (a) to convince the other party that their position is the correct one and (b) to support various tactics and ploys that are used to win points during the discussion.
E) Negative stereotypes about female bargainers do not shape expectations and behaviors by both men and women at the negotiating table.


Answer: e

Using dialogue to convince the other party that their position is correct and to support various tactics and ploys that are used to win points during the discussion is a characteristic of

Using dialogue to convince the other party that their position is correct and to support various tactics and ploys that are used to win points during the discussion is a characteristic of



A) female negotiators.
B) male negotiators.
C) both male and female negotiators.
D) neither male nor female negotiators.
E) Either male or female negotiators, but not during the same negotiation.


Answer: b

According to Kolb and Coolidge, during a negotiation women tend to Lewicki/Barry/Saunders, Negotiation,

According to Kolb and Coolidge, during a negotiation women tend to Lewicki/Barry/Saunders, Negotiation, 



A) use dialogue to convince the other party that their position is correct.
B) demarcate negotiating from other behaviors that occur in the relationship.
C) seek empowerment when there is interaction among all parties in the relationship.
D) use power to achieve their own goals.
E) All of the above.


Answer: c

According to Kolb and Coolidge, during a negotiation men tend to

According to Kolb and Coolidge, during a negotiation men tend to



A) demarcate negotiating from other behaviors that occur in the relationship.
B) perceive negotiation as part of the larger context within which it takes place.
C) seek empowerment when there is interaction among all parties in the relationship.
D) to engage the other in a joint exploration of ideas.
E) None of the above.


Answer: a

Which theoretical finding about the role of women in negotiations is not true?

Which theoretical finding about the role of women in negotiations is not true?



A) Women may place a greater emphasis on interaction goals (the interpersonal aspects of the negotiations).
B) Women's conceptualization of power may make them less comfortable than men with integrative versus distributive negotiation.
C) Women were more likely to perceive conflict episodes in relationship terms.
D) Women in negotiations are often treated worse than men during negotiations.
E) Women using the same negotiation tactic that men used were less successful than men.


Answer: b

Research on gender characteristics in negotiation

Research on gender characteristics in negotiation



A) has shown a strength in the use of sex as the independent variable.
B) has yielded consistent findings to document significant differences between male and female negotiators.
C) has found there are differences in how males and females negotiate, but these differences are difficult to detect.
D) has a generalized influence on the dependent variables in a negotiation.
E) All of the above are results of research on gender characteristics in negotiation.


Answer: c

Which of the following statements about the three approaches for inoculating against the arguments of other parties is false?

Which of the following statements about the three approaches for inoculating against the arguments of other parties is false? 



A) The most effective approach is the "double defense" approach.
B) The least effective approach is that of developing arguments only in support of our own position.
C) The best way to inoculate people against attacks on their position is to involve them in developing a defense.
D) Asking people to make public statements supporting their original position decreases their resistance to counterarguments.
E) All of the above statements are true.


Answer: D

How can negotiators prevent the other party from making public commitments?

How can negotiators prevent the other party from making public commitments? 



A) emphasize statements of commitment
B) respond to all statements of commitment
C) look for a rationale to explain why the commitment does not apply at this time
D) make pubic commitments of their own
E) All of the above can be used to prevent the other party from making public commitments


Answer: C

What are three major things that a listener can do to resist another's influence efforts?

What are three major things that a listener can do to resist another's influence efforts? 



A) have a good BATNA, avoid public commitments, and defend one's self against the other's persuasive message
B) avoid BATNAs, make a public commitment, and pay close attention to the other's persuasive message
C) have a good BATNA, make a public commitment, and defend one's self against the other's persuasive message
D) avoid BATNAs, avoid public commitments, and pay close attention to the other's persuasive message
E) None of the above contains techniques that can be used to resist the other's influence efforts


Answer: C

How can we reward people for what they say during a negotiation?

How can we reward people for what they say during a negotiation?



A) acknowledge and support a point that they have made
B) ignore or underplay points that we feel need to be emphasized but which weren't
C) encourage the other party to develop unfavorable points
D) accept all concessions and favors without returning any
E) None of the above tactics can be used to reward people for what they say during a negotiation.


Answer: A

Why is it important to explore the other party's outlook?

Why is it important to explore the other party's outlook? 



A) It can give us more information.
B) It can lead us to designing solutions to meet both sides' needs.
C) It further increases the other party's feeling of being listened to.
D) It makes the other party more receptive to meeting our needs.
E) It is important to explore the other party's outlook for all of the above reasons


Answer: E

Which of the following is a condition for the use of pressure?

Which of the following is a condition for the use of pressure? 



A) The other party is independent of the power holder.
B) The agent controls some form of resources which can be denied or taken away from the other party.
C) The punishment can only be administered in a single manner.
D) The resources in question are not controlled by a single individual.
E) None of the above is conditions for the use of pressure.


Answer: B

In what way can resources be used in negotiation?

In what way can resources be used in negotiation? 



A) as a means to get attention and a means to overcome resistance
B) through the principles of social proof and the norm of reciprocity
C) as a BATNA and an exchange tactic
D) in exchange and pressure tactics
E) Resources cannot be used in any of the above ways


Answer: D

The process of ____________ to a position states that once people have decided something, they can be remarkable persistent in their beliefs.

The process of ____________ to a position states that once people have decided something, they can be remarkable persistent in their beliefs. 



A) proof
B) commitment
C) reciprocity
D) reward
E) All of the above principles state that once people have decided something, they can be remarkable persistent in their beliefs


Answer: B

The norm of reciprocity

The norm of reciprocity 



A) suggests that when we receive something from another person we should respond in the future with a favor for them.
B) plays only a nominal role in negotiations.
C) applies only to favors of the same size.
D) is prevalent only in Western culture.
E) None of the above statements describe the norm of reciprocity.


Answer: A

Researchers have found that expressing high anger and low compassion toward another led the negotiators to

Researchers have found that expressing high anger and low compassion toward another led the negotiators to 



A) a greater desire to work together in the future.
B) achieve more joint gains.
C) find and explore commonalties in experience.
D) an unaffected ability to yield greater individual gains.
E) Expressing high anger and low compassion can lead to all of the above


Answer: D

A useful negotiating tactic, therefore, is to identify and discuss experiences, characteristics, and opinions you hold in common with the other party and this tactic is labeled

A useful negotiating tactic, therefore, is to identify and discuss experiences, characteristics, and opinions you hold in common with the other party and this tactic is labeled



A) perceived emotion.
B) perceived ingratiation.
C) perceived friendliness.
D) perceived similarity.
E) perceived helpfulness


Answer: D

The effective use of persistence means

The effective use of persistence means 



A) pursuing one's goals blindly and rigidly.
B) communicating with natural enthusiasm, sincerity and spontaneity.
C) finding new, unique, and creative ways to pursue the same request.
D) considering the long term consequences of their behavior on their future reputations.
E) None of the above defines the effective use of persistence.


Answer: C

Which of the following statements about source credibility is true?

Which of the following statements about source credibility is true? 



A) The stronger the perceived qualifications and expertise on the subject matter, the lower the credibility.
B) People appear more or less credible because of their "presence."
C) Trustworthiness, and how qualified the person appears to be, are less powerful characteristics in determining our perception of another's credibility than the type of person the source is.
D) When meeting others they don't know, people generally tend to evaluate them negatively rather than positively.
E) All of the above statements about source credibility are true.


Answer: B

The recency effect

The recency effect 



A) indicates that the important points should be made early.
B) should be used when the topics are familiar, interesting, or controversial to the receiver.
C) states the tendency for the last item presented to be the best remembered.
D) states that the first item in a long list of items is the one most likely to be remembered.
E) None of the above statements about the recency effect are true.


Answer: C

Which of the following statements about persuasive style is false?

Which of the following statements about persuasive style is false? 



A) People learn better and are more likely to change their attitudes and beliefs for the long term when they are actively involved in the process of learning and understanding new material.
B) Metaphors should not be used as persuasion tools because they can lead the other party to believe that you're filled with "hot air".
C) People who argue positions that are thought to be counter to their self-interest are generally more persuasive.
D) Language of relatively low intensity seems to be more effective than highly intense language.
E) All of the above statements about persuasive style are true.


Answer: B

Two-sided messages tend to be most effective

Two-sided messages tend to be most effective 



A) with better educated audiences.
B) when the other party initially disagrees with the position.
C) when the other party will be exposed to people who will argue points of view different from the position advocated.
D) when the issue discussed is already familiar.
E) Two-sided messages are effective in all of the above situations


Answer: E

Persuasion occurring through the peripheral route is

Persuasion occurring through the peripheral route is 



A) likely to last a shorter time than central route persuasion.
B) integrated into existing cognitive structures.
C) used to determine if the position taken by the source has any merit.
D) involves thought and integration of the message into the individual's previously existing cognitive structures.
E) None of the above occurs through the peripheral route of persuasion


Answer: A

Fisher and Davis have identified all but one of the following statements as advice to constituencies on managing agents.

Fisher and Davis have identified all but one of the following statements as advice to constituencies on managing agents.



A) The constituent should focus most of his or her communication to the agent on interests, priorities, and alternatives, rather than specific settlement points
B) The agent's authority should expand as the agent and constituent gain insight about the other parties through the negotiation process.
C) The agent should not be given the discretion to design and develop an effective overall negotiation process.
D) Specific and direct instructions to the agent by constituents should be put in writing about the other parties through the negotiation process.
E) The agent should have no authority to make a binding commitment on any substantive issues.


Answer: C

Which of the following would you not likely find the use of an agent in negotiations?

Which of the following would you not likely find the use of an agent in negotiations? 



A) When your natural conflict style is to compromise, accommodate, or avoid.
B) When the agent has special friends, relationships or connections that he or she can use to contact the right people to get a deal done.
C) When the representative has better negotiation skills than you.
D) When you need to repair a damaged relationship.
E) When you are emotionally involved in an issue or problem.


Answer: D

The "harmony-and-light speech"

The "harmony-and-light speech" 



A) communicates that the other negotiator is interested in building a personal relationship.
B) indicates that the parties are adamant in their positions.
C) is a clear sign that negotiations will be tense.
D) is another name for a deadlocked negotiation.
E) The "harmony and light speech" accomplishes none of the above


Answer: A

Communications through bystanders may occur

Communications through bystanders may occur 



A) as an explicit and conscious tactic to exert influence on the other party.
B) as an effort to build alliances and support for one's own position.
C) as a result of the natural tendency for conflict to proliferate and envelop innocent bystanders.
D) as a manipulation by an agent to undermine the other party's position.
E) All of the above are examples of communications through bystanders


Answer: E

The tactic of communicating though intermediaries is most often used under what circumstance?

The tactic of communicating though intermediaries is most often used under what circumstance? 



A) when the negotiator represents an organization or group that has some formal hierarchy of power
B) when the other party is not representing his or her constituency's interests clearly and effectively at the table
C) when deliberations are deadlocked and need to be unfrozen
D) as an effort to build alliances and support for one's own position
E) Communicating through intermediaries and constituency members is used under all of the above circumstances


Answer: C

Informal communications in a negotiation can take place in what way?

Informal communications in a negotiation can take place in what way? 



A) communicate through superiors
B) communicate through intermediaries
C) communicate directly to the other party's constituency
D) communicate directly to bystanders
E) Informal communications can take place through all of the above methods.


Answer: E

Which of the following strategies can be used to manipulate the effect an audience can have?

Which of the following strategies can be used to manipulate the effect an audience can have? 



A) Limit one's own concessions by making negotiations invisible to the constituency.
B) Do not allow the constituency to demonstrate their commitment to the bargaining position.
C) Give the negotiator unlimited authority.
D) Increase the possibility of concessions by cutting off visibility to audiences.
E) None of the above tactics can be used to manipulate audience visibility.


Answer: D

Information can be privately exchanged in informal venues and could be found to increase the possibility of concession to the other negotiator by reducing visibility to constituents in which of the following approaches?

Information can be privately exchanged in informal venues and could be found to increase the possibility of concession to the other negotiator by reducing visibility to constituents in which of the following approaches? 



A) Establish "privacy" prior to the beginning of negotiations.
B) Screen visibility during negotiations.
C) Be aware of time pressure.
D) Establish a reputation for cooperation.
E) Communicate through superiors.


Answer: B

As a genuine tactic, the negotiator's constituency has actually defined limits to what the negotiator can decide on his or her own and is part of which of the following tactics?

As a genuine tactic, the negotiator's constituency has actually defined limits to what the negotiator can decide on his or her own and is part of which of the following tactics? 



A) Limit one's own concessions by making negotiations visible to the constituency.
B) Use the constituency to show militancy.
C) Use the constituency to limit one's own authority.
D) Use great caution in exceeding one's authority.
E) Increase the possibility of concession to the other negotiator by reducing visibility to constituencies.


Answer: C

"Either you deal with me and my demands or you work with someone else from my constituency who is far more irrational than me" is a statement from a negotiator who would fall into which of the following tactics described below?

"Either you deal with me and my demands or you work with someone else from my constituency who is far more irrational than me" is a statement from a negotiator who would fall into which of the following tactics described below? 



A) Limit one's own concessions by making negotiations visible to the constituency.
B) Use the constituency to show militancy.
C) Use the constituency to limit one's own authority.
D) Use great caution in exceeding one's authority.
E) Increase the possibility of concession to the other negotiator by reducing visibility to constituencies.


Answer: B

Audiences hold negotiators accountable in all but one of the following ways. Which one?

Audiences hold negotiators accountable in all but one of the following ways. Which one? 



A) When the negotiator's performance is visible.
B) When the audience is dependent upon the negotiator for their outcomes.
C) When the negotiating agents were members of a group that developed the negotiating position.
D) When the audience is able to judge how well a negotiator performs.
E) When the audience insists that the negotiator be tough, firm, and demanding.


Answer: C

Which of the following insights about pressures on sports agents to compete leads to ethical pressures was not found to be true?

Which of the following insights about pressures on sports agents to compete leads to ethical pressures was not found to be true? 



A) Competition for top players is very heavy.
B) The only way to compete is to cheat.
C) Agents spend too much time negotiating salaries.
D) Many follow religious principles to guide their conduct.
E) Agents post security bonds that could pay damages to athletes if the agent misbehaves.


Answer: C

In a study by Carnevale, Pruitt and Britton, negotiators who believed they were under surveillance

In a study by Carnevale, Pruitt and Britton, negotiators who believed they were under surveillance



A) were significantly more likely to conduct their negotiations in an integrative manner.
B) were more likely to use threats, commitment tactics and put downs of their opponents.
C) obtained higher joint outcomes than negotiators not under surveillance.
D) were more likely to make concessions that would facilitate mutual gain.
E) Negotiators who believed they were under surveillance exhibited all of the above behaviors


Answer: B

Which of the following is not an example of major characteristics of audiences?

Which of the following is not an example of major characteristics of audiences? 



A) Audiences vary according to whether they are physically present at or absent from the negotiation.
B) Audiences try harder when they are under surveillance.
C) Audiences affect negotiations is by the degree of their involvement in the process.
D) Audiences also give periodic feedback to the negotiators, evaluating their effectiveness and letting them know how they are doing.
E) Audiences who are outcome-dependent derive their payoffs as a direct result of the negotiator's behavior and effectiveness


Answer: B

When audiences become directly involved in the negotiation process, the complexity of the interaction increases depending on

When audiences become directly involved in the negotiation process, the complexity of the interaction increases depending on 



A) who the audience is.
B) what issues are at stake.
C) how much power the audience has.
D) what kind of role the audience chooses to play.
E) The complexity of the interaction depends on all of the above


Answer: E

In a negotiator's relationship with a constituency

In a negotiator's relationship with a constituency 



A) the constituency delegates all power and authority to the negotiator.
B) constituents expect that the negotiator will report back only when the negotiation is complete.
C) constituents expect to directly profit (or lose) as a result of the negotiator's effectiveness.
D) the negotiator presents his or her view of what he or she expects to achieve in the negotiation, and the constituency must agree to support it or find another negotiator.
E) All of the above occur in a negotiator's relationship with a constituency.


Answer: C

There are many different types of audiences and audience effects. A type of audience comprised of one or more parties whose interests, demands, or priorities are being represented by the focal negotiator at the table is part of one of the following.

There are many different types of audiences and audience effects. A type of audience comprised of one or more parties whose interests, demands, or priorities are being represented by the focal negotiator at the table is part of one of the following. 



A) team member
B) bystander
C) neutral
D) constituent
E) observer


Answer: D

A constituency is

A constituency is 



A) one or more parties whose interests, demands, or priorities are being represented by the focal negotiator at the table.
B) a negotiator representing the interests of another party.
C) any individual or group of people who are not directly involved in or affected by a negotiation, but who have a chance to observe and react tothe ongoing events.
D) two or more parties on the same side who are working together and collectively advocating the same positions and interests.
E) A constituency can be defined by all of the above.


Answer: A

An audience can be defined as

An audience can be defined as 



A) parties on the same side that are working together and collectively advocating the same positions and interests.
B) negotiators representing the interests of other parties.
C) one or more parties that have designated someone else to represent their positions and interests in a negotiation.
D) any individual or group of people who are not directly involved in or affected by a negotiation, but who have a chance to observe and react to the ongoing events and who may be drawn into the negotiation.
E) An audience can be defined as all of the above


Answer: D

Adversaries can be described as

Adversaries can be described as 



A) parties who will not take a stand one way or the other on the issue.
B) people with whom negotiator has conflicting goals and objectives, but who can be trusted to be principled and candid in their opposition.
C) parties who a negotiator believes are in agreement with their goals and vision, and whom they trust.
D) negotiators who are low in agreement and low in trust.
E) None of the above statements describes adversaries.


Answer: D

Bedfellows are parties with whom a negotiator has

Bedfellows are parties with whom a negotiator has 



A) high agreement and low trust.
B) low agreement and high trust.
C) low agreement and low trust.
D) high agreement and high trust.
E) Bedfellows have none of the above characteristics.


Answer: A

Allies can be defined as

Allies can be defined as 



A) people with whom a negotiator has conflicting goals and objectives, but who can be trusted to be principled and candid in their opposition.
B) parties who are in agreement with their goals and vision, and whom the negotiator trusts.
C) parties with whom a negotiator has high agreement on the vision or objectives, but low to moderate levels of trust.
D) negotiators who are low in agreement and low in trust.
E) None of the above statements defines allies


Answer: B

Block argues that authentic tactics require parties to

Block argues that authentic tactics require parties to 



A) say "yes" when they mean "no."
B) share only the information that is relevant to the issue at hand.
C) use language that describes reality.
D) reposition their endorsement or support for the sake of acceptance.
E) Authentic tactics require parties to do all of the above.


Answer: C

Strategic power in coalitions

Strategic power in coalitions 



A) emerges from the availability of alternative coalition partners.
B) derives from what parties consider a fair or just distribution of the outcomes and results of a coalition.
C) is dependent on which party's arguments ultimately shape the allocation rule used by the group.
D) is shaped by the compatibility of preferences between two or more parties.
E) Strategic power in coalitions is described by all of the above


Answer: A

Which of the following statements about strength in coalitions is false?

Which of the following statements about strength in coalitions is false?



A) Those parties who have relatively fewer resources in a coalition may be stronger.
B) The more resources one holds or controls, the more likely that he or she will be a critical coalition member.
C) Coalition players with strength often become the center of communication networks.
D) The more power one holds or controls, the more likely that he or she will be a central figure in pulling the coalition together and dictating its strategy.
E) All of the above statements about strength in coalitions are true.


Answer: E

Those advocating a need allocation standard argue that

Those advocating a need allocation standard argue that 



A) those who contributed more should receive more, in proportion to the magnitude of their contribution.
B) everyone should receive the same outcome.
C) parties should receive more in proportion to some demonstrated need for the resource.
D) decision rules in coalitions should be made on an individual, case-by-case basis.
E) Those advocating a need standard argue for all of the above


Answer: C

The "strength-is-weakness" dynamic in coalitions states that

The "strength-is-weakness" dynamic in coalitions states that 



A) coalition founders will go to those who are the weakest for support.
B) the weakest members may need to be in the coalition the most.
C) the weakest members will demand the least payoff from joining the coalition.
D) the weakest members may hold power in the coalition.
E) The "strength is weakness" dynamic in coalitions states all of the above


Answer: E

The "joining threshold" is

The "joining threshold" is 



A) the total number of people who can join a specific coalition.
B) the level where a minimum number of people have joined a coalition and others begin to join because they recognize that their current friends and associates are already members.
C) the minimum number of people required for a coalition to be successful.
D) the level at which a new member must "pay" in order to join the coalition.
E) None of the above defines the joining threshold


Answer: B

Coalitions build by

Coalitions build by 



A) organizing members through formal meetings .
B) adding one member at a time.
C) mobilizing departments or divisions.
D) unification in a single, defining event.
E) Coalitions are built by all of the above


Answer: B

What is the "paradox" of being a coalition founder?

What is the "paradox" of being a coalition founder? 



A) Early in the coalition building process, the founder may have to give away a lot in order to apparently gain a little.
B) The founder's position shifts from strength to weakness as the coalition grows.
C) The founder is usually not a part of the leadership of the coalition.
D) The founder's early share in the coalition is large, and grows as more members are added.
E) None of the above describes the paradox of being a coalition founder.


Answer: A

Which of the following lists three of the major types of coalitions?

Which of the following lists three of the major types of coalitions? 



A) potential coalitions, operating coalitions, and recurring coalitions
B) external coalitions, operating coalitions, and recurring coalitions
C) latent coalitions, established coalitions, and potential coalitions
D) established coalitions, operating coalitions, and temporary coalitions
E) None of the above lists three major types of coalitions


Answer: A


A coalition is determined by the commitment of its members to

A coalition is determined by the commitment of its members to 



A) meet on a regular basis.
B) collectively focus their action on an intended target.
C) the formal hierarchy of the coalition.
D) maintain regular and accurate communication.
E) A coalition is determined by the commitment of its members to all of the above.


Answer: B

Which of the following is not a property of a coalition?

Which of the following is not a property of a coalition? 



A) A coalition is an interacting group of individuals.
B) A coalition is independent of the formal structure of the organization.
C) A coalition consists of mutually perceived membership.
D) A coalition is focused on a goal or goals internal to the coalition.
E) All of the above are properties of coalitions


Answer: D

Promises and offers can be made more attractive in what way?

Promises and offers can be made more attractive in what way?



A) minimizing the attractive qualities of the offer
B) showing how the offer meets your own needs
C) increasing the disadvantages of accepting the offer
D) setting deadlines on offers
E) Promises and offers can be made more attractive in none of the above ways.


Answer: d

Direct analogies are those in which

Direct analogies are those in which



A) the problem is placed or examined in a totally different field of information.
B) the problem is restated in terms of a party's fantasized or wished-for state.
C) a party puts himself or herself in the problem situation, attempting to identify with it or empathize with those in the situation.
D) a different, often graphic image is conjured up to focus attention and provide a starting point for more open discussion.
E) None of the above describes direct analogies.


Answer: a

The collaborative ideal of high trust/low distrust refers to

The collaborative ideal of high trust/low distrust refers to



A) each party's beliefs and expectations of a competitive motivational orientation from the other.
B) patterns of predictable behavior from each other.
C) minimal commitment to problem-solving behavior.
D) a negotiation which is best suited to distributive bargaining.
E) The collaborative ideal of high trust/low distrust refers to all of the above.


Answer: b

Which of the following approaches can be used to de-escalate conflict by establishing commonalities or focusing on common objectives?

Which of the following approaches can be used to de-escalate conflict by establishing commonalities or focusing on common objectives?



A) responding in kind
B) confronting offensive behavior
C) imaging
D) establishing superordinate goals
E) None of the above can be used to de-escalate conflict by establishing commonalities or focusing on common objectives.


Answer: d

Which of the following is not one of Fisher's major approaches to fractionating conflict?

Which of the following is not one of Fisher's major approaches to fractionating conflict?



A) reduce the number of parties on each side
B) restrict the precedents involved, both procedural and substantive
C) state issues in concrete terms rather than as principles Lewicki/Barry/Saunders, Negotiation, 6/e 171
D) role reversal and imaging processes
E) All of the above encompass Fisher's approaches to fractionating conflict.


Answer: d

In the imaging process, parties in conflict are asked to engage in the following activities in what order?

In the imaging process, parties in conflict are asked to engage in the following activities in what order?



A) describe how they see themselves, state how they think the other party would describe them, describe how the other party appears to them, state how they think the other party sees themselves
B) describe how they see themselves, describe how the other party appears to them, state how they think the other party would describe them, state how they think the other party sees themselves
C) describe how the other party appears to them, state how they think the other party sees themselves, describe how they see themselves, state how they think the other party would describe them
D) state how they think the other party would describe them, state how they think the other party sees themselves, describe how they see themselves, describe how the other party appears to them
E) In the imaging process, parties can engage in the above activities in any order they choose.


Answer: b

Schneider suggests what options for handling offensive behavior?

Schneider suggests what options for handling offensive behavior?



A) ignoring it, confronting it, deflecting it, engaging it
B) ignoring it, manipulating it, responding in kind, engaging it
C) manipulating it, confronting it, responding in kind, engaging it
D) confronting it, deflecting it, responding in kind, engaging it
E) Schneider suggests none of the above options for handling offensive behavior.


Answer: a

Role reversal

Role reversal



A) is applicable and useful only in integrative bargaining situations.
B) is only useful in sharpening the differences between actual positions.
C) gives negotiators a chance to correct specific misperceptions.
D) gives the negotiator inside information about the opposing negotiator's strategy.
E) None of the above is true of role reversal.


Answer: c

In the GRIT strategy for synchronized de-escalation,

In the GRIT strategy for synchronized de-escalation,



A) the party who desires to withdraw from the negotiation initiates the action.
B) unilateral actions are required of both sides.
C) a negotiator makes a concession and states that it is part of a deliberate strategic policy to reduce tension.
D) each party makes a concession only when he or she knows that the opposing party will reciprocate in kind.
E) All of the above are elements of the GRIT strategy.


Answer: c

Which is one of the five major conflict-reduction strategies that can be applied in contentious situations used to resolve impasses?

Which is one of the five major conflict-reduction strategies that can be applied in contentious situations used to resolve impasses?



A) reinforcing tension in order to escalate hostility to the "breaking point"
B) enhancing the desirability of the options and alternatives that each party presents
C) limiting communications to the minimum necessary for continued negotiations
D) allowing an unlimited number of issues to become part of the negotiations
E) All of the above are conflict reduction strategies that can be used to resolve disputes in difficult negotiations.


Answer: b

Which is not a way parties avoid conflict per Mayer?

Which is not a way parties avoid conflict per Mayer?



A) Aggressive avoidance
B) Passive aggressive avoidance
C) Avoidance through premature problem solving
D) Avoidance through surrogates
E) All are ways parties avoid conflict


Answer: e

Smyth suggests that the most intractable situations occur

Smyth suggests that the most intractable situations occur



A) when a change in the power balance is at stake, and for which there are firmly agreed-upon social institutions for dealing with the power change.
B) when the power relationship does not change, and for which there are firmly agreed-upon social institutions for dealing with the power change.
C) the perceived need to negotiate simultaneously about change in power and the applicable, appropriate institutions for maintaining that power shift.
D) when the power relationship does not change, and for which there are no agreed-upon social institutions for dealing with the power change.
E) Smyth suggests that the most intractable situations occur in all of the above circumstances.


Answer: c

Babcock, Wang and Loewenstein found that

Babcock, Wang and Loewenstein found that



A) negotiators compare themselves to others whose positions are similar in scope and position to their own.
B) negotiation breakdown or impasses are negatively correlated with perceived differences between the disputants chosen comparison groups.
C) the smaller the perceived differences between comparison groups, the greater the likelihood  Lewicki/Barry/Saunders, Negotiation, 6/e 169 of a breakdown.
D) negotiators choose comparison groups to reflect a supportive, self-serving bias for their positions.
E) Babcock, Wang and Loewenstein found support for all of the above hypotheses.


Answer: d

Which of the following makes a negotiation more intractable?

Which of the following makes a negotiation more intractable?



A) The parties themselves are well organized
B) The conflict frequently de-escalates
C) The parties themselves are unorganized, loosely connected, and lacking structure
D) The social system from which the parties come is clearly structured
E) There is general consensus on underlying values, but a disagreement on how resources are to be allocated


Answer: c

Which of the following are dynamics of highly polarized, unproductive conflict?

Which of the following are dynamics of highly polarized, unproductive conflict?



A) The atmosphere is charged with anger, frustration, and resentment.
B) Channels of communication are closed or constrained.
C) The original issues at stake have become blurred and ill-defined.
D) The parties tend to perceive great differences in their respective positions.
E) All of the above characterize a highly polarized, unproductive conflict.


Answer: e

Intransigence can be defined as

Intransigence can be defined as



A) an unwillingness to move to any fall-back position through concession or compromise.
B) the use of concession or compromise to deceive an opponent.
C) a propensity to use distributive bargaining in all negotiation situations.
D) the escalation of power in international negotiations.
E) Intransigence can be defined as all of the above.


Answer: a

Which of the following results can occur when a negotiation becomes derailed?

Which of the following results can occur when a negotiation becomes derailed?



A) The parties share interests and opinions.
B) Perceptions become distorted and judgments are biased.
C) Integrative negotiation is effectively used by both parties.
D) The parties maintain open lines of communication.
E) All of the above situations occur when negotiations become derailed.


Answer: b

When working to create a new approach that may include aspects of either home culture or adopt practices from a third culture, negotiators are using what approach?

When working to create a new approach that may include aspects of either home culture or adopt practices from a third culture, negotiators are using what approach? 



A) effect symphony
B) improvise an approach
C) embrace the other party's approach
D) employ agents or advisors
E) Negotiators are using all of the above approaches


Answer: A

The "embrace the other party's approach" strategy involves

The "embrace the other party's approach" strategy involves 



A) adopting completely the approach of the other party.
B) both parties making mutual adjustments to find a common process for negotiation.
C) creating a new approach that may include aspects of either home culture or practices from a third culture.
D) persuading the other party to use your approach.
E) The "embrace the other party's approach" strategy involves all of the above


Answer: A

"Coordinating adjustment" involves

"Coordinating adjustment" involves 



A) adopting completely the approach of the other party.
B) making conscious changes to your approach so that it is more appealing to the other party.
C) both parties making mutual adjustments to find a common process for negotiation.
D) crafting an approach that is specifically tailored to the negotiation situation.
E) "Coordinating adjustment" involves all of the above


Answer: C

Which of the following lists only joint strategies for cross-cultural negotiations?

Which of the following lists only joint strategies for cross-cultural negotiations? 



A) employ agents or advisors, bring in a mediator, adapt to the other party's approach, improvise an approach
B) employ agents or advisors, adapt to the other party's approach, embrace the other party's approach, effect symphony
C) bring in a mediator, coordinate adjustment, improvise an approach, effect symphony
D) coordinate adjustment, improvise an approach, adapt to the other party's approach, embrace the other party's approach
E) None of the above list only joint strategies for cross cultural negotiations


Answer: C

Which of the following strategies should negotiators with a low familiarity with the other culture choose?

Which of the following strategies should negotiators with a low familiarity with the other culture choose? 



A) employ agents or advisers
B) adapt to the other party's approach
C) coordinate adjustment
D) embrace the other party's approach
E) Negotiators with a low familiarity with the other culture should not choose any of the above strategies.


Answer: A

According to Weiss, when choosing a strategy, negotiators should

According to Weiss, when choosing a strategy, negotiators should 



A) choose one strategy and stick with it throughout the entire negotiation.
B) be aware of their own culture, but minimize the other culture's norms.
C) not try to predict or influence the other party's approach.
D) understand the specific factors in the current relationship.
E) Weiss states that negotiators should do all of the above when preparing for negotiations


Answer: D

According to Graham, which of the following statements would be characteristic of a Japanese negotiator?

According to Graham, which of the following statements would be characteristic of a Japanese negotiator? 



A) Higher profits are associated with making opponents feel uncomfortable.
B) Higher profits are achieved by making opponents feel comfortable.
C) The use of powerful and deceptive strategies is more likely to receive higher outcomes.
D) Representational strategies are negatively related to profits.
E) None of the above is characteristics of a Japanese negotiator.


Answer: B

In group-oriented cultures

In group-oriented cultures 



A) the individual comes before the group's needs.
B) decisions are primarily made by senior executives.
C) decision making is an efficient, streamlined process.
D) negotiators may be faced with a series of discussions over the same issues and materials with many different people.
E) All of the above occur in group-oriented cultures


Answer: D

Risk-avoiding cultures will

Risk-avoiding cultures will 



A) be willing to move early on a deal.
B) generally take more chances.
C) seek further information.
D) be less likely to take a wait-and-see stance.
E) Risk avoiding cultures will generally take all of the above actions


Answer: C

What consequences do negotiators from high uncertainty-avoidance cultures bring to negotiations?

What consequences do negotiators from high uncertainty-avoidance cultures bring to negotiations? 



A) Negotiators will strongly depend on cultivating and sustaining a long-term relationship.
B) Negotiators may be more likely to "swap" negotiators, using whatever short-term criteria seem appropriate.
C) Negotiators may need to seek approval from their supervisors more frequently.
D) Negotiators may not be comfortable with ambiguous situations and may be more likely to seek stable rules and procedures when they negotiate.
E) All of the above are consequences of high uncertainty avoidance cultures


Answer: D

Power distance describes

Power distance describes 



A) the extent to which the less powerful members of organizations and institutions accept and expect that power is distributed unequally.
B) the extent to which the society is organized around individuals or the group.
C) the extent to which cultures hold values that were traditionally perceived as masculine or feminine.
D) the extent to which a culture programs its members to feel either uncomfortable or comfortable in unstructured situations.
E) None of the above describes power distance.


Answer: A

The individualism/collectivism dimension describes

The individualism/collectivism dimension describes 




A) the extent to which the less powerful members of organizations and institutions accept and expect that power is distributed unequally.
B) the extent to which the society is organized around individuals or the group.
C) the extent to which cultures hold values that were traditionally perceived as masculine or feminine.
D) the extent to which a culture programs its members to feel either uncomfortable or comfortable in unstructured situations.
E) None of the above describes the individualism/collectivism dimension


Answer: B

The "culture-as-shared-value" approach

The "culture-as-shared-value" approach 



A) concentrates on documenting the systematic negotiation behavior of people in different cultures.
B) concentrates on understanding the central values and norms of a culture and then building a model for how these norms and values influence negotiations within that culture.
C) recognizes that all cultures contain dimensions or tensions among their different values.
D) recognizes that no human behavior is determined by a single cause.
E) All of the above are elements of the "culture as shared" value approach.


Answer: B

Which of the following is not one of Janosik's four ways that culture is used in international negotiation?

Which of the following is not one of Janosik's four ways that culture is used in international negotiation? 



A) culture as learned behavior
B) culture as economic indicator
C) culture as shared values
D) culture as dialectic
E) Each of the above is one of Janosik's four ways that culture is used in international negotiation.


Answer: B

Which of the following factors most influences relative bargaining power?

Which of the following factors most influences relative bargaining power? 



A) the extent to which negotiators frame the negotiation differently
B) tangible and intangible factors
C) management control
D) personal motivations of external stakeholders
E) None of the above factors influence relative bargaining power


Answer: C

Political and legal pluralism can make cross cultural negotiations more complex because

Political and legal pluralism can make cross cultural negotiations more complex because 



A) there may be implications for the taxes that the organization pays.
B) there may be implications for the labor codes or standards that the organization must meet.
C) there may be different codes of contract law and standards of enforcement.
D) political considerations may enhance or detract from the conduct of business negotiations in various countries at different times.
E) Political and legal pluralism can make cross cultural negotiations more complex because of all of the above.


Answer: E

According to Salacuse, which of the following is not a factor in the environmental context of negotiations?

According to Salacuse, which of the following is not a factor in the environmental context of negotiations? 



A) political and legal pluralism
B) foreign governments and bureaucracies
C) relative bargaining power
D) international economic factors
E) All of the above are factors in the environmental context of negotiations


Answer: C

We use the term "culture" to refer to the

We use the term "culture" to refer to the 



A) religious beliefs of a group of people.
B) ethnicity of a group of people.
C) geographic nationality of a group of people.
D) shared values and beliefs of a group of people.
E) Culture refers to none of the above


Answer: D