Research supports which conclusion about role reversal?

Research supports which conclusion about role reversal? 



A) Role reversal is effective in producing cognitive changes but not attitude changes.
B) When parties' positions are fundamentally compatible with one another, role reversal is likely to produce better results.
C) When parties' positions are fundamentally incompatible; role reversal may dull the perceptions of incompatibility.
D) Role reversal leads to easier resolutions of conflict, particularly when accurate communication reveals a fundamental incompatibility in the positions of the two sides.
E) All of the above conclusions are supported by research





Answer: B

Successful reflective responding can be characterized by

Successful reflective responding can be characterized by 



A) a greater emphasis on speaking than listening.
B) responding to abstract rather than personal points.
C) following the other rather than leading him or her into areas that the listener thinks should be explored.
D) suggesting or questioning what the speaker should be thinking or feeling.
E) All of the above are characteristics of reflective responding.




Answer: C

In passive listening

In passive listening 



A) the receivers restate or paraphrase the sender's message in their own language.
B) the receivers interject responses to keep communicators sending messages.
C) the receiver provides no feedback to the sender about the accuracy or completeness of reception.
D) senders may misinterpret acknowledgments as the receiver's agreement with their position, rather than that they are simply receiving the message.
E) None of the above occurs in passive listening.




Answer: C

Questions can be used to

Questions can be used to 



A) manage difficult or stalled negotiations.
B) pry or lever a negotiation out of a breakdown or an apparent dead end.
C) assist or force the other party to face up to the effects or consequences of their behaviors.
D) collect and diagnose information.
E) Questions can be used for all of the above.




Answer: E

Which of the following are types of manageable questions?

Which of the following are types of manageable questions? 



A) close-out questions that force the other party into seeing things your way
B) leading questions that point toward an answer
C) impulse questions that occur "on the spur of the moment," without planning
D) loaded questions that put the other party on the spot regardless of his/her answer
E) None of the above are types of manageable questions




Answer: B

What are the most dominant contributors to breakdowns and failures in negotiation?

What are the most dominant contributors to breakdowns and failures in negotiation? 




A) failures and distortions in perception, meaning, and feedback
B) failures and distortions in perception, feedback, and behaviors
C) failures and distortions in perception, communication, and framing
D) failures and distortions in perception, cognition, and communication.
E) None of the above contribute to breakdowns and failures in negotiation





Answer: D

Which of the following is not one of the four biases that threaten e-mail negotiations?

Which of the following is not one of the four biases that threaten e-mail negotiations? 




A) Temporal synchrony bias is the tendency for e-mail negotiators to behave as if they are in a synchronous situation when they are not (parties are not working on the same time frame).
B) Sinister attribution bias occurs when one mistakenly assumes that another's behavior is caused by personality flaws, while overlooking the role of situational factors (dissimilarity between parties and shortage of rapport may exist among e-mail lead individuals to project sinister and deceitful motives onto the other party).
C) Impasse in e-mail negotiations bias is the tendency for the negotiators to disclose personal information through e-mail about themselves and the issues with the other party (no mutual self-disclosure on the part of the out-group party).
D) Burned bridge bias is the tendency for individuals to employ risky behavior during e-mail negotiations that they would not use during a face-to-face encounter (negotiators may be more willing to challenge the other party).
E) Squeaky wheel bias is the tendency for e-mail negotiators to use a negative emotional style to achieve their goals (resort to intimidation, rude behavior, poor etiquette to achieve outcomes).




Answer: C

Define exonerating circumstances.

Define exonerating circumstances. 




A) Negotiators suggest that they had no choice in taking the positions they did.
B) Negotiators explain their positions from a broader perspective, suggesting that while their current position may appear negative it derives from positive motives.
C) Outcomes can be explained by changing the context.
D) Negotiators who use multiple explanations are more likely to have better outcomes.
E) None of the above can define exonerating circumstances



Answer: B

The presence of feedback can

The presence of feedback can 




A) distort communication in negotiation.
B) lead negotiators to change the way that they negotiate or evaluate negotiation outcomes.
C) influence the offers that negotiators make.
D) motivate the sender to change his or her behavior, either in a positive or negative direction.
E) The presence of feedback can cause all of the above to occur



Answer: E

"Interpretation" can be defined as

"Interpretation" can be defined as 



A) the process by which the receiver reacts to the sender's message.
B) the process of screening, selecting, and interpreting stimuli so that they have meaning to the individual.
C) the facts, ideas, feelings, reactions, or thoughts that exist within individuals and act as a set of filters for interpreting the decoded messages.
D) small amounts of perceptual information that are used to draw large conclusions about individuals.
E) None of the above define "interpretation."




Answer: C

Which of the following would be likely to distort messages and their meaning, preventing them from being understood completely?

Which of the following would be likely to distort messages and their meaning, preventing them from being understood completely? 




A) shared or common goals between the sender and receiver
B) the elimination of distraction and confusion in the communication environment
C) the avoidance of symbolic communication
D) the congruence or incongruence between multiple transmission channels
E) All of the above would be likely to distort messages and their meaning



Answer: D

Encoding can be defined as

Encoding can be defined as 



A) the facts, ideas, feelings, reactions, or thoughts that exist within individuals and act as a set of filters for interpreting the decoded messages.
B) the process by which messages are put into symbolic form.
C) the process of translating messages from their symbolic form into a form that makes sense.
D) the process by which the receiver reacts to the sender's message.
E) Decoding can be defined as all of the above




Answer: C

In which of the following examples is the communication model listed in the correct order?

In which of the following examples is the communication model listed in the correct order? 



A) sender encodes the message, message is transmitted, receiver decodes the message, receiver provides feedback to the sender
B) message is transmitted, sender encodes the message, receiver decodes the message, receiver provides feedback to the sender
C) sender encodes the message, receiver decodes the message, message is transmitted, receiver provides feedback to the sender
D) sender encodes the message, message is transmitted, receiver provides feedback to the sender, receiver decodes the message
E) None of the above list the communication process in the correct order




Answer: A

Which of the following statements about how emotion plays a part in negotiation is accurate?

Which of the following statements about how emotion plays a part in negotiation is accurate? 




A) Negotiations only create negative emotions.
B) Positive feelings do not promote persistence.
C) Negative feelings may create positive outcomes.
D) Positive emotion may result from impasse.
E) Negative emotions do not undermine a negotiator's ability to analyze a situation accurately




Answer: C

Negative emotions may lead parties to

Negative emotions may lead parties to 



A) more integrative processes
B) escalate the conflict
C) promote persistence
D) define the situation as integrative
E) more integrative outcomes




Answer: B

The best way to manage perceptual and cognitive biases is:

The best way to manage perceptual and cognitive biases is:



A) to be aware that they exist.
B) to participate in group discussions.
C) to tell people about the bias.
D) complete a questionnaire.
E) All of the above help manage biases but may not be enough in and of themselves




Answer: E

Reactive devaluation

Reactive devaluation



A) leads negotiators to minimize the magnitude of a concession made by a disliked other.
B) leads to reduced willingness to respond with a concession of equal size.
C) may be minimized by maintaining a more objective view of the process.
D) can lead to motivation to seek even more once a concession has been made.
E) All of the above are elements of reactive devaluation




Answer: E

The Endowment Effect

The Endowment Effect 



A) is making attributions to the person or the situation
B) is drawing conclusions from small sample sizes
C) is negotiators believing that their ability to be correct or accurate is greater than actually true
D) is the tendency to overvalue something you own or believe you possess



Answer: D

The availability of information bias operates with which of the following statements?

The availability of information bias operates with which of the following statements? 




A) when negotiators sometimes maintain commitment to a course of action even when that commitment constitutes irrational behavior on their part.
B) when thorough preparation, along with the use of a devil's advocate or reality check, can help prevent errors.
C) when information that is presented in vivid, colorful, or attention-getting ways becomes easy to recall, and thus also becomes central and critical in evaluating events and options.
D) when the tendency of negotiators to believe that their ability to be correct or accurate is greater than is actually true
E) when the tendency will often lead to a self-fulfilling prophecy, as follows: People who expect to be treated in a distributive manner will (1) be more likely to perceive the other party's behavior as distributive, and (2) treat the other party in a more distributive manner





Answer: C

Which of the following is not a cognitive bias?

Which of the following is not a cognitive bias? 




A) the irrational escalation of commitment
B) the belief that the issues under negotiation are all "fixed pie"
C) the process of anchoring and adjustment in decision making
D) the winner's curse
E) All of the above are cognitive biases





Answer: E

The irrational escalation of commitment bias refers to

The irrational escalation of commitment bias refers to 



A) the standard against which subsequent adjustments are measured during negotiation.
B) the perspective or point of view that people use when they gather information and solve problems.
C) how easily information can be recalled and used to inform or evaluate a process of a decision.
D) a negotiator's commitment to a course of action, even when that commitment constitutes irrational behavior on his/her part.
E) None of the above refer to irrational escalation of commitment





Answer: D

One of the most important aspects of framing as issue development is the process of reframing, or the manner in which the thrust, tone, and focus of a conversation change as the parties engage in it. Reframing is or occurs:

One of the most important aspects of framing as issue development is the process of reframing, or the manner in which the thrust, tone, and focus of a conversation change as the parties engage in it. Reframing is or occurs: 



A) the way parties challenge each other, as they present their own case or refute the other's.
B) a dynamic process that may occur many times in a conversation.
C) when using metaphors, analogies, or specific cases to illustrate a point.
D) and may be used intentionally by one side or the other.
E) all of the above apply to reframing as parties often propose new ways to approach a problem.




Answer: E

Frames are shaped by conversations that the parties have with each other about the issues in the bargaining mix. Which of the following factors can affect how the conversation is shaped?

Frames are shaped by conversations that the parties have with each other about the issues in the bargaining mix. Which of the following factors can affect how the conversation is shaped? 



A) Negotiators tend to argue for stock issues, or concerns that are raised every time the parties negotiate.
B) Each party attempts to make the best possible case for his or her preferred position or perspective.
C) Frames may define major shifts and transitions in a complex overall negotiation.
D) Multiple agenda items operate to shape issue development.
E) All of the above contribute to the shaping of the conversation



Answer: E

Those attempting to negotiate in China recognize the value the Chinese place in saving "face." Which of the following cultural elements should also be examined in approaching discussions with the Chinese?

Those attempting to negotiate in China recognize the value the Chinese place in saving "face." Which of the following cultural elements should also be examined in approaching discussions with the Chinese?




A) Social linkage
B) Harmony
C) Roles
D) Reciprocal obligations
E) All of the above should be considered




Answer: E

An insight drawn from research of the frames negotiators use in disputes would suggest that parties discussing salary may be likely to use outcome frames and may be related to which of the following.

An insight drawn from research of the frames negotiators use in disputes would suggest that parties discussing salary may be likely to use outcome frames and may be related to which of the following.




A) Negotiators can use more than one frame.
B) Mismatches in frames between parties are sources of conflict.
C) Particular types of frames may led to particular types of agreements.
D) Specific frames may be likely to be used with certain types of issues.
E) Parties are likely to assume a particular frame because of various factors



Answer: D

Frames are important in negotiation because

Frames are important in negotiation because 



A) they allow parties to develop separate definitions of the issues
B) they can be avoided
C) disputes are often nebulous and open to different interpretations
D) do not allow negotiators to articulate an aspect of a complex social situation
E) all of the above





Answer: C

Projection occurs when

Projection occurs when 



A) attributes are assigned to an individual solely on the basis of his or her membership in a particular social or demographic group.
B) people generalize about a variety of attributes based on the knowledge of one attribute of an individual.
C) the perceiver singles out certain information that supports or reinforces a prior belief, and filters out information that does not confirm that belief.
D) people ascribe to others the characteristics or feelings that they possess themselves.
E) All of the above describe projection.




Answer: D

Halo effects occur when

Halo effects occur when 




A) attributes are assigned to an individual solely on the basis of his or her membership in a particular social or demographic group.
B) people generalize about a variety of attributes based on the knowledge of one attribute of an individual.
C) the perceiver singles out certain information that supports or reinforces a prior belief, and filters out information that does not confirm that belief.
D) people ascribe to others the characteristics or feelings that they possess themselves.
E) All of the above describe halo effects.



Answer: B

Which of the following lists the stages of the perceptual process in the correct order?

Which of the following lists the stages of the perceptual process in the correct order? 



A) stimulus, translation, attention, recognition, behavior
B) stimulus, behavior, translation, attention, recognition
C) stimulus, attention, recognition, translation, behavior
D) behavior, stimulus, recognition, attention, translation
E) None of the above lists the stages of the perceptual process in the correct order.




Answer: C

Perception is

Perception is





A) the process by which individuals connect to their environment.
B) strongly influenced by the receiver's current state of mind, role and understanding or comprehension of earlier communications.
C) a factor that can affect how meanings are ascribed.
D) a complex physical and psychological process.
E) All of the above describe perception




Answer: E

Under which of the following questions of protocol would you find a bargaining relationship discussion about procedural issues that should occur before the major substantive ones have been raised?

Under which of the following questions of protocol would you find a bargaining relationship discussion about procedural issues that should occur before the major substantive ones have been raised?



A) What agenda should we follow?
B) Where should we negotiate?
C) What is the time period of the negotiation?
D) What might be done if negotiation fails?
E) How will we keep track of what is agreed to?




Answer: E

A negotiator should ask which of the following questions when presenting issues to the other party to assemble information.

A negotiator should ask which of the following questions when presenting issues to the other party to assemble information. 



A) What facts support my point of view?
B) Whom may I consult or take with to help me elaborate or clarify the facts?
C) What is the other party's point of view likely to be?
D) How can I develop and present the facts so they are most convincing?
E) All of the above questions should be asked.




Answer: E

Reactive strategies:

Reactive strategies: 


A) encourage negotiators to be more flexible and creative
B) can efficiently clear up confusion about issues
C) will lessen a negotiator's defensive posture
D) can make negotiators feel threatened and defensive
E) none of the above





Answer: D

Which is not true of limits?

Which is not true of limits? 




A) Are the point where you should stop the negotiation
B) Are also called resistance point
C) Establishing them is a critical part of planning
D) They should be ignored in a bidding war
E) All of the above




Answer: D

Interests can be:

Interests can be: 




A) substantive, directly related to the focal issues under negotiation
B) process based, related to the manner in which we settle this dispute
C) relationship based, tied to the current or desired future relationship between the parties
D) based in the intangibles of the negotiation
E) all of the above




Answer: E

What is the dominant force for success in negotiation?

What is the dominant force for success in negotiation? 



A) a distributive vs. integrative strategy
B) the planning that takes place prior to the dialogue
C) the discussions that precede planning sessions
D) the tactics selected in support of strategic goals
E) all of the above





Answer: B

The general structure of a phase model of negotiations involves:

The general structure of a phase model of negotiations involves: 




A) Three phases: initiation; problem-solving; resolution
B) Four phases: pre-initiation; initiation; problem-solving; resolution
C) Two phases: problem-solving and resolution
D) None of the above




Answer: A

Accommodative strategies emphasize:

Accommodative strategies emphasize: 





A) Subordinating one's own goals in favor of those of others.
B) Secrecy and defensiveness
C) Abandonment of bad images and consideration of ideas based on merit
D) A key attitude of "I win; you lose"
E) All of the above


Answer: A

Avoidance could best be used when:

Avoidance could best be used when: 




A) negotiation is necessary to meet your needs
B) the time and effort to negotiate are negligible
C) the available alternatives are very strong
D) the only available negotiator is a senior manager.
E) all of the above



Answer: C

The less concrete and measurable goals are:

The less concrete and measurable goals are: 



A) the harder it is to communicate to the other party what we want
B) the easier it is to understand what your opponent wants
C) the easier it is to determine whether a particular outcome satisfies our goals
D) the harder it is to restate what the initial goal was
E) all of the above





Answer: A

A negotiator's goals:

A negotiator's goals: 



A) are intrinsically in conflict with his opponent's goals
B) have no boundaries or limits
C) are explicitly stated wishes
D) must be reasonably attainable
E) all of the above




Answer: D

Which of the following is not a reason that negotiations fail?

Which of the following is not a reason that negotiations fail? 




A) Allowing insufficient time for planning
B) Failing to set clear objectives
C) Understanding the strengths and weaknesses of their and the other party's positions
D) Depending on being quick and clever during negotiations




Answer: C